83rd Academy Awards: INCEPTION Scores 8 Nominations, Nolan Gets Snubbed for Best Director


The Oscar nominations have been announced and it’s great to see Inception, Toy Story 3, Alice in Wonderland, Harry Potter, How to Train Your Dragon, Iron Man 2, Tangled, Tron, and Wolfman being honored this year. This year’s nominations hit the familiar marks that the sci-fi genre is most associated with in the categories of special effects, art direction, animation, costuming, and make-up.

Inception is the most visibly well-rounded in achievements in film-making and leads the sci-fi/fantasy pack with eight nominations, though director Christopher Nolan was snubbed in the Best Director nominations. Toy Story 3 follows with an impressive five nominations, and both films garnered nominations in the Best Picture category.

Check out the breakdown of the nominations by film, followed by a listing of all nominations by category. [Sci-fi nominees in bold]

SCI-FI / FANTASY NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE

“Alice in Wonderland,” a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (3 nominations)

Art direction

Costume design

Visual effects

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,” a Warner Bros. UK Services Production (Warner Bros.) (2 nominations)

Art direction

Visual effects

“How to Train Your Dragon,” a DreamWorks Animation Production (Paramount) (2 nominations)

Best animated feature film

Original score

“Inception,” a Warner Bros. UK Services Production (Warner Bros.) (8 nominations)

Art direction

Cinematography

Original score

Best picture

Sound editing

Sound mixing

Visual effects

Original screenplay

“Iron Man 2,” a Marvel Studios Production (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount)

(1 nomination)

Visual effects

“Tangled,” a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)

Original song – “I See the Light”

“Toy Story 3,” a Pixar Production (Walt Disney) (5 nominations)

Best animated feature film

Original song – “We Belong Together”

Best picture

Sound editing

Adapted screenplay

Tron: Legacy,” a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)

Sound editing

“The Wolfman,” a Universal Pictures Production (Universal) (1 nomination)

Makeup

Full Listing of Oscar Nominations – Sci-Fi/Fantasy Nominees in Bold

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Javier Bardem in “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeff Bridges in “True Grit” (Paramount)
  • Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
  • James Franco in “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Christian Bale in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
  • John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Town” (Warner Bros.)
  • Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
  • Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
  • Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole” (Lionsgate)
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Natalie Portman in “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
  • Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Melissa Leo in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
  • Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit” (Paramount)
  • Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” (Paramount) Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • “ The Illusionist” (Sony Pictures Classics) Sylvain Chomet
  • “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney) Lee Unkrich

Achievement in art direction

  • “Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney) Production Design: Set Decoration: Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Set Decoration: Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Set Decoration: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Production Design: Set Decoration: Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
  • “True Grit” (Paramount) Production Design: Set Decoration: Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight) Matthew Libatique
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Danny Cohen
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth
  • “True Grit” (Paramount) Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • “Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney) Colleen Atwood
  • “I Am Love” (Magnolia Pictures) Antonella Cannarozzi
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Jenny Beavan
  • “The Tempest” (Miramax) Sandy Powell
  • “True Grit” (Paramount) Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing

  • “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight) Darren Aronofsky
  • “The Fighter” (Paramount) David O. Russell
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Tom Hooper
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing) David Fincher
  • “True Grit” (Paramount) Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best documentary feature

  • “Exit through the Gift Shop” (Producers Distribution Agency) A Paranoid Pictures Production, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
  • “Gasland” A Gasland Production, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • “Inside Job” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Representational Pictures Production, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • “Restrepo” (National Geographic Entertainment) An Outpost Films Production, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • “Waste Land” (Arthouse Films) An Almega Projects Production, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best documentary short subject

  • “Killing in the Name” A Moxie Firecracker Films Production
  • “Poster Girl” A Portrayal Films Production
  • “Strangers No More” A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • “Sun Come Up” A Sun Come Up Production, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • “The Warriors of Qiugang” A Thomas Lennon Films Production, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Achievement in film editing

  • “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight) Andrew Weisblum
  • “The Fighter” (Paramount) Pamela Martin
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Tariq Anwar
  • “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight) Jon Harris
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions) A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production, Mexico
  • “Dogtooth” (Kino International) A Boo Production, Greece
  • “In a Better World” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Zentropa Production, Denmark
  • “Incendies” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Micro-Scope Production, Canada
  • “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” (Cohen Media Group) A Tassili Films Production,  Algeria

Achievement in makeup

  • “Barney’s Version” (Sony Pictures Classics) Adrien Morot
  • “The Way Back” (Newmarket Films in association withWrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment)
  • Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and YolandaToussieng
  • “The Wolfman” (Universal) Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” (Paramount) John Powell
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Alexandre Desplat
  • “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)) Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • “I See the Light” from “Tangled” (Walt Disney) Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight) Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight) A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • “The Fighter” (Paramount) A Relativity Media Production, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and MarkWahlberg, Producers
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. UK Services Production, Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production, Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin,Producers
  • “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight)An Hours Production, Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson,Producers
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing) A Columbia Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney)A Pixar Production, Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  • “True Grit” (Paramount) A Paramount Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions) A Winter’s Bone Production Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Best animated short film

  • “Day & Night” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Teddy Newton
  • “The Gruffalo” A Magic Light Pictures Production, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • “Let’s Pollute” A Geefwee Boedoe Production, Geefwee Boedoe
  • “The Lost Thing” (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment)A Passion Pictures Australia Production, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” A Sacrebleu Production, Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film

  • “The Confession” (National Film and Television School) A National Film and Television School Production, Tanel Toom
  • “The Crush” (Network Ireland Television) A Purdy Pictures Production, Michael Creagh
  • “God of Love” A Luke Matheny Production, Luke Matheny
  • “Na Wewe” (Premium Films) A CUT! Production, Ivan Goldschmidt
  • “Wish 143” A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.) Richard King
  • “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney) Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • “Tron: Legacy” (Walt Disney) Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • “True Grit” (Paramount) Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • “Unstoppable” (20th Century Fox) Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.) Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • “Salt” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • “True Grit” (Paramount) Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney) Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” (Warner Bros.) Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • “Hereafter” (Warner Bros.) Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.) Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • “Iron Man 2” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount) Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay

  • “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney) Screenplay by Michael Arndt Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • “True Grit” (Paramount) Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions) Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay

  • “Another Year” (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Mike Leigh
  • “The Fighter” (Paramount) Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson, Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.) Written by Christopher Nolan
  • “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features) Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by David Seidler

The 83rd Annual Academy Awards air live on ABC, Sunday, February 27th, 8pmET/5pmPT.

[Source] APMAS

[Image Credit] ©2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences


Lillian 'zenbitch' Standefer
Written by Lillian 'zenbitch' Standefer

is Senior Managing Editor for SciFi Mafia.com, skips along between the lines of sci-fi, fantasy, and reality, and is living proof that geek girls really DO exist!

1 Comment responses

Leave a comment